Final Program

Last update: December 21, 2021
For any questions or inquiries, please feel free to write to Prof. Khanh N. Dang (contact

1. Attendees Guidelines (Zoom Link, WebPub username & password, Videos & Slides password, etc.)

2. Program at a Glance (Singapore Time (+08) to GMT (GMT))

  • The conference Slack workspace is created (click here to join discussion)
  • Links on this page are access restricted until Dec. 30, 2021. The user name and password for accessing the contents will be shared with all attendees a few days before the start of the event. (presentation slides & videos will be public and available at this page from Janury 1st, 2022. If you do not want to have your slides or/and video online, please write to Prof. Khanh N. Dang (contactby Dec. 30, 2021)

3. Program Details (Singapore Time (+08) to GMT (GMT))

Keynote 1: “Machine Learning based Physical Hardware Attacks: A Security Threat to Encrypted Chips and Multicore SoCs”  [slides.pdf]

Monday, December 20, 14:20 – 15:20 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Speaker: Bah-Hwee Gwee,
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Chair: Hideharu Amano, Keio University, Japan
Room: Room-1, Zoom Link

1-A: Multicore/Manycore SoC Applications 

Monday, December 20, 15:30 – 16:30 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair: William J. Song (Yonsei Univ., Korea)
Room: Room-1, Zoom Link

1-B: Special Session: FPGA Technologies for Adaptive Computing – I

Monday, December 20, 15:30 – 16:30 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair: Fujieda Naoki (AIT, Japan)
Room: Room-2, Zoom Link

2-A: Multicore/Manycore SoC Programming and Real-time Systems

Monday, December 20, 16:40 – 18:20 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair: Nguyen Anh Vu Doan
(Fraunhofer IKS, Germany)
Room: Room-1
, Zoom Link

2-B: Special Session: FPGA Technologies for Adaptive Computing- II

Monday, December 20, 16:40 – 18:00 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair:
Fujieda Naoki (AIT, Japan)
Room: Room-2
, Zoom Link


Tutorial 1: “Embedded Technologies for Multimodal Glove Development”  [slides.pdf]

Tuesday, December 21, 09:00 – 10:30 AM (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Speaker:  Lei Jing, University of Aizu, Japan
Chair: Bernard Lim, Appscard
Room: Room-1, Zoom Link 

Keynote 2: “Power-Aware Testing for Low-Power VLSI Circuits”  [slides.pdf]

Monday, December 21, 14:00 – 15:00 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Speaker:  Xiaoqing Wen, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Chair: Xuan-Tu Tran, Vietnam National University, Hanoi, Vietnam
Room: Room-1, Zoom Link

3-A: Algorithms, Architecture, and Hardware Acceleration for AI on the Edge – I

Tuesday, December 21, 15:00 – 16:20 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair:
Lan-Da Van (NCTU, Taiwan) and Yeong-Kang Lai (NCHU, Taiwan) 
Room: Room-1
, Zoom Link

3-B: Special Session: Emerging Machine Learning and Deep Learning Models: Theory and Applications – I

Tuesday, December 21, 15:00 – 16:20 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair:
Jungpil Shin (Univ. of Aizu, Japan) 
Room: Room-2
, Zoom Link

4-A: Algorithms, Architecture, and Hardware Acceleration for AI on the Edge – II

Tuesday, December 21, 16:30 – 17:50 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair:
Lan-Da Van (NCTU, Taiwan) and Yeong-Kang Lai (NCHU, Taiwan) 
Room: Room-1
, Zoom Link

4-B: Special Session: Emerging Machine Learning and Deep Learning Models: Theory and Applications – II

Tuesday, December 21, 16:30 – 17:50 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair:
Jungpil Shin (Univ. of Aizu, Japan) 
Room: Room-2
, Zoom Link


5-A: Special Session: Secure, Reliable, and Energy-efficient Execution on MPSoCs

Wednesday, December 22, 9:00 – 10:20 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair:
Alok Prakesh (NTU, Singapore) 
Room: Room-1
Zoom Link

5-B: Special Session: Auto-Tuning for Multicore and GPU

Wednesday, December 22, 9:00 – 10:20 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair:
Masahiro Nakao (RIKEN R-CCS, Japan) 
Room: Room-2
, Zoom Link

6-A: Special Session: Low-power and Solutions for Future SoC design

Wednesday, December 22, 10:30 – 11:30  (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chairs:
Akram Ben Ahmed (AIST, Japan) and Hayate Okuhara (National University of Singapore, Singapore) 
Room: Room-1
Zoom Link

6-B: Special Session: Intelligent Systems and Learning Technologies: Models, Methods, and Applications – I

Wednesday, December 22, 10:30 – 11:30  (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair:
Mohamed Hamada (Univ. of Aizu, Japan) and Sarika Jain (NITKKR, India) 
Room: Room-2
, Zoom Link

Keynote 3: Models of computation for energy-efficient time-aware distributed embedded systems” [slides.pdf]

Monday, December 22, 15:00 – 16:00 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Speaker:  Jeronimo Castrillon, TU Dresden, Germany
Chair: Tee Hui Teo, SUTD, Singapore
Room: Room-1, Zoom Link

7-A: Embedded Neuromorphic Computing Systems

Wednesday, December 22, 16:10 – 17:30 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair:
 Gianvito Urgese (Politecnico Di Torino, Italy)
Room: Room-1
, Zoom Link

7-B: Special Session: Intelligent Systems and Learning Technologies: Models, Methods, and Applications – II

Wednesday, December 22, 16:10 – 17:30 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair:
Mohamed Hamada (Univ. of Aizu, Japan) and Sarika Jain (NITKKR, India) 
Room: Room-2
, Zoom Link


8-A: Multicore/Manycore SoC Architectures and Interconnects

Thursday, December 23, 9:00 – 10:20 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair:
José L. Abellán (UCAM, Spain)
Rooms: Room-1
, Zoom Link

9-A: Operating System Platform and Real-time Embedded Applications

Thursday, December 23, 10:30 – 11:30 (Singapore time: GMT+8)
Session chair: Akram Ben Ahmed
(AIST, Japan)
Rooms: Room-1
, Zoom Link