Preliminary Program

Last update: November 29th, 2022

  • Please double-check your paper’s title, authors’ full names, affiliations, and attendance type (onsite or online) in the preliminary program below. Please contact Prof. Khanh N. Dang (E-mail: khanh@u-aizu.ac.jp) if you find any mistakes by December 7th, 2022.
  • Please fill out the Venue Attendee Confirmation Form and let us know if you will attend the conference online or onsite until December 7, 2022.
  • The final version of the program will be released by December 10th, 2022.

1. Attendees Guidelines

Zoom Link, WebPub access information, videos, slides, passwords, etc.: TBA

2. Program at a Glance (Malaysia Time (GMT +8))

  • Links on this page are access restricted until Dec. 30, 2022. The username and password for accessing the contents will be shared with all attendees a few days before the start of the event. (presentation slides & videos will be public and available on this page from January 1st, 2023. If you do not want to have your slides or/and video online, please write to Prof. Khanh N. Dang (E-mail: khanh@u-aizu.ac.jp) by Dec. 30, 2022)

3. Program Details (Malaysia Time (GMT +8))

Monday, December 19

O1: Kick-off Session

Room: Room A

Monday, December 19, 14:00 – 14:05 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

K1: Keynote 01

Room: Room A

Monday, December 19, 14:05 – 15:05 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 14:05  Keynote 01: On-Chip Epilepsy Detection: Where Machine Learning Meets Patient-Specific Wearable Healthcare
    Jerald Yoo, National University of Singapore, Singapore.

A1: Multicore/Manycore SoC Design & Programing

Room: Room-A
Session chair: TBC

Monday, December 19, 15:15 – 16:35 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 15:15   A survey of main dataflow MoCCs for CPS design and verification [online]
    Guillaume Roumage (University Paris-Saclay, France and CEA, France); Selma Azaiez (CEA,France); Stéphane Louise (CEA, LIST, France)
  • 15:35   Evaluating the Optimal Self-Checking Carry Propagate Adder for Cryptographic Processor [on-site]
    Muhammad Ali Akbar (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Japan); Bo Wang and Amin Bermak (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)
  • 15:55   Scalability of post-silicon test generation for multi-core RISC-V SOC validation [on-site]
    Sih Pin Tan and Yung It Ho (StarFive Technology, Malaysia)
  • 16:15   Buffer Allocation for Exposed Datapath Architectures [online]
    Anoop Bhagyanath and Klaus Schneider (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

B1: Emerging Machine Learning and Deep Learning Models: Theory and Applications – I

Room: Room-B
Session chair: TBC

Monday, December 19, 15:15 – 16:35 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 15:15 Movie-Oriented Positive Negative Emotion Classification from EEG Signal using Wavelet transformation and Machine learning Approaches [??]
    Abu Saleh Musa Miah (The University of Aizu, Japan); Jungpil Shin (The  University of Aizu, Japan); Md. Al Mehedi Hasan (Pattern Processing Lab, Japan); Md. Khademul Islam Molla (The University of Rajshahi, Bangladesh); Yuichi Okuyama (The University of Aizu, Japan); Yoichi Tomioka (University of Aizu, Japan)
  • 15:35   Design of Reward Functions for RL-based High-Speed Autonomous Driving [on-site]
    Kohsuke Tanaka (The University of Aizu, Japan); Yuta Shintomi (Graduate School of University of Aizu, Japan); Yuichi Okuyama and Taro Suzuki (The University of Aizu, Japan)
  • 15:55   A Lightweight End-to-end Network for Wearing Mask Recognition on Low-resolution Images [online]
    Menglei Li, Hongbo Chen and Zixue Cheng (University of Aizu, Japan)

A2: Device, Circuit, Architecture, and CAD tools of Advanced FPGAs and Their Application to Edge AI Computing 

Room: Room-A
Session chair: Daisuke Suzuki (The University of Aizu, Japan)

Monday, December 19, 16:35 – 17:45 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 16:45   A Message Passing Interface Library for High-Level Synthesis on Multi-FPGA Systems [on-site]
    Kazuei Hironaka, Kensuke Iizuka and Hideharu Amano (Keio University, Japan)
  • 17:05   A Spintronics-Based Nonvolatile FPGA and Its Application to Edge-AI Accelerator [online]
    Daisuke Suzuki (The University of Aizu, Japan); Takahiro Hanyu (Tohoku University, Japan)

B2: Emerging Machine Learning and Deep Learning Models: Theory and Applications – II

Room: Room-B
Session chair: TBC

Monday, December 19, 16:35 – 17:45 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 16:45   Acceleration of DNN-based Hand Pose Estimation with Monocular Camera Using TVM [on-site]
    Toshihiro Uetsuki and Yohei Shimmyo (University of Aizu, Japan); Yuichi Okuyama (The University of Aizu, Japan); Yoichi Tomioka (University of Aizu, Japan); Jungpil Shin (University of Aizu, Japan)
  • 17:05   Automatic endometrial segmentation in ultrasound images using deep learning [online]
    Yiyang Liu, Boyuan Peng and Xin Zhu (University of Aizu, Japan); Wenwen Wang, Qin Zhou, Shixuan Wang, Jingjing Jiang and Li Fang (Tongji Hospital, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
  • 17:25   Fake Image Detection Using An Ensemble of CNN Models Specialized For Individual Face Parts [online]
    Akihisa Kawabe and Ryuto Haga (The University of Aizu, Japan); Yoichi Tomioka (University of Aizu, Japan); Yuichi Okuyama (The University of Aizu, Japan); Jungpil Shin (University of Aizu, Japan)

Tuesday, December 20

O2: Opening Session

Room: Room A

Tuesday, December 20, 9:00 – 09:20 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

K2: Keynote 2

Room: Room A

Tuesday, December 20, 9:20 – 10:20 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 09:20   Keynote 02: From Wearable Sensors to IoT Microsystems
    Amine Bermak, Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU), Qatar

A3: Low-power Solutions for Future SoC design

Room: Room-A
Session chair: Akram Ben Ahmed

Tuesday, December 20, 10:30 – 11:30 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 10:30   Evaluation of Different Microarchitectures for Energy-Efficient RISC-V Cores [??]
    Junichiro Kadomoto, Hidetsugu Irie and Shuichi Sakai (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • 10:50   Packed SIMD Vectorization of the DRAGON2-CB [online]
    Riadh Ben Abdelhamid and Yoshiki Yamaguchi (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  • 11:10   Exploring the Potential of Error-permissive Communication in Multi-FPGA-based Edge Computing [on-site]
    Akram Ben Ahmed and Ryousei Takano (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan); Takahiro Hirofuchi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)

B3: Embedded, Cyber-Physical, and IoT Systems – I

Room: Room-B
Session chair: TBC

Tuesday, December 20, 10:30 – 11:30 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 10:30 Cluster-based Smart Random Walk for Data Aggregation in Wireless Sensor Network [??]
    Manish Kumar Maurya (Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allahabad, India); Anubhav Shivhare (Indian Institute of Information Techology, Allahabad, India); Aadil Ali (Indian Institute of Information Technology Allahabad, India); Satakshi Singh (SHAUTS, Prayagraj, India); Ashutosh Mishra (Indian Institute of Information Technology Allahabad, India); Manish Kumar (Indian Institute of Information Technology & Indian Institute of Information Technology-Allahabad, India)
  • 10:50   Radar and Camera Fusion for Object Forecasting in Driving Scenarios [??]
    Albert Budi Christian and Yu-Hsuan Wu (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chih-Yu Lin (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan); Lan-Da Van and Yu-Chee Tseng (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
  • 11:10   Distributed Decision Fusion for Large Scale IoT-Ecosystem [on-site]
    Ashwin Raut (Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allahabad, India)

T1: Tutorial

Room: Room-A
Session chair: TBC

Tuesday, December 20, 14:00 – 14:55 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 14:05  Tutorial: E-Textile Sensors and their Application on the Data Glove Development
    Lei Jing, The University of Aizu, Japan.

A4: Hardware Acceleration for AI on the Edge – I

Room: Room-A
Session chair: TBC

Tuesday, December 20, 15:00 – 16:20 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 15:00 Online Image Sensor Fault Detection for Autonomous Vehicles [on-site]
    Yizhi Chen and Wenyao Zhu (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); De-Jiu Chen (KTH – The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Zhonghai Lu (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
  • 15:20 Systolic Array-Based Convolutional Neural Network Inference on FPGA [on-site]
    Shi Hui Chua (Singapore); T. Hui Teo and Mulat Ayinet Tiruye (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); I-Chyn Wey (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)
  • 15:40 Composite Lightweight Authenticated Encryption Based on LED Block Cipher and PHOTON Hash Function for IoT Devices [online]
    Mohammed Omar Awadh Al-Shatari (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia); Fawnizu Azmadi Hussin (Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia); Azrina Abd Aziz (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia); Mohd Saufy Rohmad (Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia); Xuan-Tu Tran (VIetnam National University, Hanoi, Vietnam)
  • 16:00 High-Performance Asynchronous CNN Accelerator with Early Termination [on-site]
    Tan Rong Loo, T. Hui Teo and Mulat Ayinet Tiruye (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); I-Chyn Wey (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)

B4: Embedded, Cyber-Physical, and IoT Systems – II

Room: Room-B
Session chair: TBC

Tuesday, December 20, 15:00 – 16:20 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 15:00   Design and implementation of vehicle oil online information monitoring system [online]
    Zhenbin Lv (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Xin Wang (National Ocean Technology Center, China); Haifeng Zhi (China North Engine Reaserch Institute, China); Bo Lin, Yitao Shen and Yanyan Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Chenxu Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology,Weihai, China)
  • 15:20   A Charge-Digital Hybrid Compute-In-Memory Macro with full precision 8-bit Multiply-Accumulation for Edge Computing Devices [online]
    Jinwu Chen (The National ASIC System Engineering Center & Southeast University, China); Tianzhu Xiong (The National ASIC System Engineering Center, China); Xin Si (Southeast University, China)
  • 15:40   A 94.5% Peak Efficiency, 14mV Output Ripple SC-Buck Step-Up Converter with 1.2-to-5V Output Achieving 20.2% Enhanced Power Efficiency in New PMU Architecture for SoCs [online]
    Zhuoqi Guo, Yongchao Zhang, Meiling Hu, Zhongming Xue and Li Geng (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China)
  • 16:00   Driver Status Monitoring System with Feedback from Fatigue Detection and Lane Line Detection [online]
    Kai Yan (the University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Chaoyue Zhao (China Telecom Beijing Research Institute, China); Chengkang Shen (Nanjing University, China); Peiyan Wang (Purdue University, USA); Guoqing Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

A5: Multicore/Manycore SoCs Applications

Room: Room-A
Session chair: TBC

Tuesday, December 20, 16:30 – 17:50 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 16:30   Hardware Implementation of an Automatic Color Equalization Algorithm for Real-time Image Enhancement [online]
    Xiang-Yu Chen, Yu-Hsiang Wang, Yao-Song Zhang, Yen-Jui Chen and Shiann-Rong Kuang (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
  • 16:50   An Exploration of an Enhanced Scheduling Algorithm Approach with Feasibility Analysis on a Single CPU System [online]
    Vijayalakshmi Saravanan and Gang Wan (University of South Dakota, USA); Anju S Pillai (Associate Professor, India & Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore, India)
  • 17:10   Efficient and High-Performance Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication on a Many-Core Array [??]
    Peiyao Shi (University of California, Davis, USA); Aaron Stillmaker (California State University, Fresno & CSU Fresno, USA); Bevan Baas (University of California, Davis, USA)
  • 17:30   FPGA-based Prototype of a Quantum Annealing Simulator for Sparse Ising Model [online]
    Hasitha Waidyasooriya (Tohoku Unversity, Japan); Yuta Ohma (Tohoku University, Japan); Masanori Hariyama (Tohoku Unversity, Japan)

B5: Auto-Tuning for Multicore and GPU (ATMG2022)

Room: Room-B
Session chair: TBC

Tuesday, December 20, 16:30 – 17:10 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 16:30   Detecting numerical issues in parallel code with scheduling entropy amplification [on-site]
    David Defour (University of Perpignan, France)
  • 16:50   Autotuning Power Consumption and Computation Accuracy using ppOpen-AT [??]
    Shouhei Yamanashi (Nagoya University, Japan); Hisashi Yashiro (National Institute for Enviromental Studies, Japan); Takahiro Katagiri (Nagoya University & Information Technology Center, Japan); Toru Nagai and Satoshi Ohshima (Nagoya University, Japan)

Wednesday, December 21

K3: Keynote 03

Room: Room-A
Session chair: TBC

Wednesday, December 21, 09:00 – 10:00 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 09:00   The Growing RISC-V Ecosystem and Opportunities Ahead for SoC
    Chin Hu Ong, StarFive Malaysia Design Center, Malaysia

A6: Hardware Acceleration for AI on the Edge – II

Room: Room-A
Session chair: TBC

Wednesday, December 21, 10:10 – 11:30 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 10:10   Digital Computation-in-Memory Design with Adaptive Floating Point for Deep Neural Networks [??]
    Yun-Ru Yang and Wei Lu (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Po-Tsang Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Hung-Ming Chen (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
  • 10:30   Hardware Characterization of Integer-Net-based Seizure detection models on FPGA [online]
    Soujanya Sr (International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore, India); Madhav Rao (International Institute of Information Technology – Bangalore, India)
  • 10:50   Cognitive Bus Coding Scheme for Inter-Chip Communications of Deep Learning Accelerator Chiplet on Low-cost Si and Glass Interposer [??]
    Yu-Hong Chang and Harishore Singh Tourangbam (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Po-Tsang Huang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
  • 11:10   Accelerating Non-Negative Matrix Factorization on Embedded FPGA with Hybrid Logarithmic Dot-Product Approximation [on-site]
    Yizhi Chen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Yarib Nevarez (University of Bremen, Germany); Zhonghai Lu (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Alberto Garcia-Ortiz (University of Bremen, Germany)

B6: Intelligent Systems and Learning Technologies: Models, Methods, and Applications

Room: Room-B
Session chair: TBC

Wednesday, December 21, 10:10 – 11:50 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 10:10   A systematic review of machine learning techniques in online learning platforms [??]
    Cyril Elorm Agbewali-Koku and Md. Atiqur Rahman (Daffodil International University, Bangladesh); Mohamed Hamada (UoA, Japan); Lutfun Nahar Oysharja and Md Tazmim Hossain (Daffodil International University, Bangladesh)
  • 10:30   Network Intrusion Detection System Using Deep Learning Method With KDD CUP’99 Dataset [??]
    Jesse Ismaila Mazadu (University of Jos, Nigeria); Mohamed Hamada (UoA, Japan); Jesse Jeremiah Tanimu (Bayero University, Kano, Nigeria); Anand Mahendran (Higher School of Economics, Russia); Patience Robert (Federal Polytechnic, Bali, Nigeria)
  • 10:50   Algorithm to Interconvert SQL and Procedural Visual Queries [??]
    Tomonori Suzuki, Yutaka Watanobe and Divij G Singh (University of Aizu, Japan)
  • 11:10   Making Software Based on Human-Driven Design Case Study: SQL for non-experts [online]
    Masataka Hida and Yutaka Watanobe (University of Aizu, Japan)
  • 11:30   Impact of Programming Language Skills in Programming Learning [??]
    Md Faizul Ibne Amin and Md. Mostafizer Rahman (The University of Aizu, Japan); Yutaka Watanobe (University of Aizu, Japan); Daniel Muepu Mukendi (The University of Aizu, Japan)

K4: Keynote 04

Room: Room-A
Session chair: TBC

Wednesday, December 21, 14:00 – 15:00 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 14:00   AI Accelerator Design: from Cloud Datacenters to Edge Computing [online]
    Joo-Young Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea

A7: Embedded Applications and Ubiquitous Computing

Room: Room-A
Session chair: TBC

Wednesday, December 21, 15:10 – 15:50 (Malaysia time: GMT+8)

  • 15:10   Design and FPGA Implementation of Lite Convolutional Neural Network Based Hardware Accelerator for Ocular Biometrics Recognition Technology [??]
    Wei-Che Sun (National Chung Hsing Universit, Taiwan); Chih-Peng Fan (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan); Chung-Bin Wu (NCHU, Taiwan)
  • 15:30   Critical Signature Assertion and On-the-Fly Recovery for Control Flow Errors in Processors [??]
    Ing-Jer Huang and Yi-Ju Ke (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan); Shih-Lung Pao (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)

B7: Embedded Neuroprosthetics, Technologies, and Devices

Room: Room-B
Session chair: Chul Kim (KAIST, Korea)

Wednesday, December 21, 15:10 – 15:50 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 15:10   Toward EEG-Based Brain State Recognition for Personalized Neuromodulation [??]
    Yu-Cheng Chang, Pin-Hsuan Chao, Sin-Horng Chen and Chun-Shu Wei (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
  • 15:30   Reinforcement learning models of behavior and neuronal population responses during impulsive choices [on-site]
    Rhiannon Cowan, Tyler Davis and Bornali Kundu (University of Utah, USA); John Rolston (Emory U. School of Medicine, USA); Elliot H Smith (University of Utah & Columbia University, USA)

A8: Embedded Multicore/Manycore SoC Architectures and Programming – I

Room: Room-A
Session chair: TBC

Wednesday, December 21, 16:00 – 17:20 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 16:00   Design and Analysis of A Dual-Band Bistatic Backscattering Circuit for Passive RFID Tags [on-site]
    Nasir Abdul Quadir and Amin Bermak (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)
  • 16:20   A Run-time Tapered Floating-Point Adder/Subtractor Supporting Vectorization [online]
    Ashish Reddy Bommana and Srinvas Boppu (Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, India)
  • 16:40   On Improved Performance of Underwater VLC System [??]
    Avik Kumar Das (Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur, India); Ankita Pramanik and Ankita Raychowdhury (Indian Institute of Engineering Science & Technology, Shibpur, India)

B8: Hardware Acceleration for AI on the Edge – III

Room: Room-B
Session chair: TBC

Wednesday, December 21, 16:00 – 17:20 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 16:00   A Hybrid Opto-Electrical Floating-point Multiplier [on-site]
    Takumi Inaba and Takatsugu Ono (Kyushu University, Japan); Koji Inoue (Kyushu University Japan, Japan); Satoshi Kawakami (Kyushu University, Japan)
  • 16:20   Design and Analysis of a Nano-photonic Processing Unit for Low-Latency Recurrent Neural Network Applications [on-site]
    Eito Sato (Kyushu University, Japan); Koji Inoue (Kyushu University Japan, Japan); Satoshi Kawakami (Kyushu University, Japan)
  • 16:40   Learning Behavior Recognition using 1D CNN [on-site]
    Raman Maurya and T. Hui Teo (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
  • 17:00   Implementation of Edge-cloud Cooperative CNN Inference on an IoT Platform [online]
    Yuan Wang, Hidetomo Shibamura and Kuan Yi Ng (Kyushu University, Japan); Koji Inoue (Kyushu University Japan, Japan)

Thursday, December 22

A9: Multicore/Manycore Interconnects

Room: Room-A
Session chair: TBC

Thursday, December 22, 09:00 – 10:40 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 9:00 Turn-aware Application Mapping using Reinforcement Learning in Power Gating-enabled Network on Chip [??]
    Mohammadmehdi Shammasi, Amir Baharloo, Meisam Abdollahi and Amirali Baniasadi (University of Victoria, Canada)
  • 9:20 Intelligent congestion control for NoC architecture in gem5 simulator [??]
    Mushtaq Ahmed Shaikh and Smriti Srivastava (R V College of Engineering, India); Shivaneetha G (RV College of Engineering, India); Minal Moharir (R V College of Engineering, India)
  • 9:40 Distance Aware Compression for Low Latency High Bandwidth Interconnection Network [??]
    Hideharu Amano, YuQing Zhou and Naoya Niwa (Keio University, Japan)
  • 10:00 A Reconfigurable Design of Flexible-arbitrated Crossbar Interconnects in Multi-core SoC system    [??]
    Xuewen He, Yajie Wu, Yichuan Bi, Jie Liu, Li Du and Yuan Du (Nanjing University, China)
  • 10:20 Traffic-Aware Energy-Efficient Hybrid Input Buffer Design for On-Chip Routers [??]
    Yujie Gao (Shenyang University of Technology, China); Yuan He (Keio University, Japan & Shenyang University of Technology, China); Xiaohan Yue, Haiyan Jiang and Xibo Wang (Shenyang University of Technology, China)

A10: Embedded Multicore/Manycore SoC Architectures and Programming – II

Room: Room-A
Session chair: TBC

Thursday, December 22, 10:50 – 11:50 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 10:50 A Realization of IO Physical Memory Protection for RISC-V Systems [on-site]
    Jien Hau Ng, Chee Hong Ang and Hwa Chaw Law (StarFive Technology International, Malaysia)
  • 11:10 Parameterizable mobile workloads for adaptable base station optimizations [onsite]
    Julian Robledo and Jeronimo Castrillon (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
  • 11:30 Efficient Hardware Architecture for Posit Addition/Subtraction [online]
    Susheel Ujwal Siddamshetty, Srinvas Boppu and Debapratim Ghosh (Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, India)

C: Closing session

Room: Room A

Thursday, December 22, 11:50 – 12:00 (Malaysia time (GMT+8))

  • 11:50   Closing speech, Best paper award, announcements